Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Church bulletins

St. Alexius Catholic Church

Father Greg Paffel, pastor

Father Tom Mboya, parochial vicar

11 West Oak St., West Union

(320) 352-2563

Wednesday, December 13 — 8:15 a.m. Mass.

Sunday, December 17 — 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Wednesday, December 20 — 8:15 a.m. Mass

Salem — Sauk Valley Lutheran Parish

Pastor Steve Hilde

16134 170th St., Osakis

13958 150th St., Osakis

(320) 859-3137; 859-3727

Handicapped accessible at Salem.

Wednesday, December 13 — 7 p.m. Confirmation at Sauk Valley; 7:45 p.m. Choir practice at Sauk Valley.

Thursday, December 14 — 1:30 p.m. Bible Study at Joyce Buntje's.

Sunday, December 17 — 9:30 a.m. Sunday School at Sauk Valley; 11 a.m. Worship services with communion at Salem; 7 p.m. Sunday School and Choir Christmas Program at Sauk Valley..

Elim Lutheran Church

Independent

Pastor Lindell Quam

16307 141st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-4244 — www.osakiselimchurch.com

Facebook: Elim Lutheran Church

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, December 13 — 3 p.m. Community Memorial Home Service; 7 p.m. Christ's Ambassadors Bible Study; 7:30 p.m. Bible study/prayer.

Sunday, December 17 — 9:15 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Sunday School Christmas Program.

Tuesday, December 19 — 6 a.m. Men's Bible Study at A.J.'s; 9:15 a.m. Women's Prayer Meeting at Linda Pallow's.

First Presbyterian Church

Pastor Randy Knuth

101 West Oak St., Osakis

(320) 859-4550

Handicap accessible

Aid for hearing impaired

www.osakispresbyterian.org

osakispc@midwestinfo.net

Thursday, December 14 — 10 a.m. Bible Study and Prayer Group.

Saturday, December 16 — 8:30 a.m. Men's Breakfast.

Sunday, December 17 — 9:30 a.m. Worship.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

315 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2390

St. Nicholas Catholic Church

9473 Co. Rd. 3 NE, Carlos

(320) 852-7041

Fr. David Petron

Mass times vary on holidays.

Contact Parish offices for times.

Wednesday, December 13 — 8 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas, Belle River.

Thursday, December 14 — 9 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Saturday, December 16 — 4 p.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Sunday, December 17 — 8:30 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas, Belle River; 10:30 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Monday, December 18 — 8 a.m. Communion service at Immaculate Conception.

Tuesday, December 19 — 10 a.m. Mass at Galeon.

Osakis Lutheran Church (ELCA)

Pastor Richard Fitzer

310 East 1st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2350

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, December 13 — 5:45 p.m. Pathfinders, learning; 7 p.m. Rachel Circle.

Sunday, December 17 — 8:30 a.m. Praise Team Practice; 10 a.m. Worship and Sunday school; 11 a.m. Coffee and fellowship.

Our Saviour's Lutheran

Downtown Nelson

(320) 762-0140

Fahlun Lutheran Church (LCMC)

3550 Co. Rd. 74 NE, Nelson

(320) 763-9500

Pastor Jeremy Pedersen

Sunday, December 17 — 10 a.m. Joint Children's Christmas Program Service at Fahlun, lunch to follow.

Redeemer Lutheran Church (LCMS)

Pastor James Walburg

418 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2769

Wednesday, December 13 — 7 p.m. Advent services.

Thursday, December 14 — 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Free toenail cutting; 3:15 to 4:30 p.m. Youth Release Time.

Sunday, December 17 — 9:30 a.m. Worship service; 10:30 a.m. Pastor-led Bible study.

Advertisement