Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Church bulletins

St. Alexius Catholic Church

Father Greg Paffel, pastor

Father Sudhansu Kumar, parochial vicar

11 West Oak St., West Union

(320) 352-2563

Wednesday, March 7 — 8:15 a.m.

Sunday, March 11 — 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Wednesday, March 14 — 8:15 a.m.

Salem — Sauk Valley Lutheran Parish

Pastor Steve Hilde

16134 170th St., Osakis

13958 150th St., Osakis

(320) 859-3137; 859-3727

Handicapped accessible at Salem.

Wednesday, March 7 — 7 p.m. Lent services with Pastor Hilde speaking at Salem.

Thursday, March 8 — 1:30 p.m. Ladies Bible Study at Sharon Iverson's.

Sunday, March 11 — 9:30 a.m. Sunday school; 11 a.m. Worship services with communion at Salem; 7 p.m. Men's Group at the parsonage.

Wednesday, March 14 — 7 p.m. Lent services with Pastor Quam speaking at Sauk Valley.

Elim Lutheran Church

Independent

Pastor Lindell Quam

16307 141st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-4244 — www.osakiselimchurch.com

Facebook: Elim Lutheran Church

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, March 7 — 3:10 to 5 p.m. Kids' Club at Wolterstorff's; 6 p.m; Soup and Sandwich Supper with free-will offering; 6:45 p.m. Lent service.

Sunday, March 11 — 9:15 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Monday, March 12 — 7:30 p.m. Elder Board meeting.

Tuesday, March 13 — 6 a.m. Men's Bible Study at A.J's; 9:15 a.m. Women's Prayer meeting at Linda Pallow's; 6:30 p.m. Women's Business meeting; 7 p.m. Elim Women's Ministries Bible study with guest speaker, Ruth Vallevik.

Wednesday, March 14 — 3 p.m. Community Memorial Home chapel service; 6 p.m. Soup and Sandwich Supper with free-will offering; 6:45 p.m. Lent service.

First Presbyterian Church

Pastor Randy Knuth

101 West Oak St., Osakis

(320) 859-4550

Handicap accessible

Aid for hearing impaired

www.osakispresbyterian.org

osakispc@midwestinfo.net

Wednesday, March 7 — 6:15 p.m. Midweek Lenten meal and service.

Thursday, March 8 — 10 a.m. Bible and Prayer Group.

Sunday, March 11 — 9:30 a.m. Worship.

Tuesday, March 13 — 7 p.m. Session meeting.

Wednesday, March 14 — 6:15 p.m. Midweek Lenten meal and service.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

315 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2390

St. Nicholas Catholic Church

9473 Co. Rd. 3 NE, Carlos

(320) 852-7041

Fr. David Petron

Mass times vary on holidays.

Contact Parish offices for times.

Wednesday, March 7 — 8 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas, Belle River.

Thursday, March 8 — 9 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Saturday, March 10 — 4 p.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Sunday, March 11 — 8:30 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas and Belle River; 10:30 Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Monday, March 12 — 8 a.m. Communion service at Immaculate Conception.

Tuesday, March 13 — 10 a.m. Mass at Galeon.

Osakis Lutheran Church (ELCA)

Pastor Richard Fitzer

310 East 1st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2350

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, March 7 — 5:30 p.m. Soup Supper; 6:30 p.m. Worship and Pathfinders, mentoring; 7:30 p.m. Church Council.

Thursday, March 8 — 1 p.m. Bible Study.

Sunday, March 11 — 10 a.m. Sunday School and worship; 11 a.m. Coffee and fellowship.

Monday, March 12 — 5:30 p.m. Girl Scouts meeting.

Tuesday, March 13 — 9:30 a.m. Miriam Circle; 2 p.m. Rebekah Circle at Terrace Heights.

Wednesday, March 14 — 5:30 p.m. Soup Supper; 6:30 p.m. Worship and Pathfinders, mentoring; 7 p.m. Rachel Circle.

Our Saviour's Lutheran

Downtown Nelson

(320) 762-0140

Fahlun Lutheran Church (LCMC)

3550 Co. Rd. 74 NE, Nelson

(320) 763-9500

Pastor Jeremy Pedersen

Sunday, March 11 — 9 a.m. Services at Our Saviour's; 10:30 a.m. Services at Fahlun.

Redeemer Lutheran Church (LCMS)

Pastor James Walburg

418 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2769

Thursday, March 8 — 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Free toenail cutting; 3:15 to 4:30 p.m. Youth release time.

Sunday, March 11 — 9:30 a.m. Worship service; 10:30 a.m. Pastor-led Bible study.

Advertisement