Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track: Osakis boys and girls second at Kimball

The Osakis track and field teams traveled to Kimball on Monday evening as the Silverstreaks came home with second-place finishes in a quad for both programs.

The Osakis girls finished with 57 points, four points away from Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball in first. The Osakis boys had 47 points, behind Eden Valley-W-K in first place with 72.

"This was our first time competing at Kimball," Osakis head coach Lee VanNyhuis said. "They have a brand new facility with one of the best tracks we'll run on all year. Coming off of the Easter Break, it's nice just to get a meet in right away. It was a good change to our schedule."

The Osakis girls got a first-place finish from senior Kayla Sorenson in the 100-meter hurdles as she won by more than a second with a time of 16.22. Sophomore Tianna Stanek won the 100-meter dash by the slimmest of margins, crossing in 13.00 seconds, to 13.01 for Jenna Benson of Howard Lake. Stanek also won the pole vault after clearing 7-06.

The lone winning relay team for the Osakis girls went to the 4x400 group of Stanek, Jordyn Stroup, Lauren Savageau and Kayla Sorenson in a time of 4:19.24.

Osakis senior Jessica Bliese continues to put together a strong season as she won the shot put by almost six feet with a throw of 37-04. The was right in front of teammate Kari Didier (31-09). Bliese also took the discus by more than four feet after a throw of 97-06, ahead of teammates Elizabeth Pahl's 93-05.

"We had a bunch of young throwers that had season bests," VanNyhuis said.

RELAYS LEAD OSAKIS BOYS

Senior Jacob Jones got the Osakis boys off to a good start with a win in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.75. Sophomore Jacob Backes got the other individual win for the boys after taking the pole vault by clearing 11-06. That was three feet higher than second-place finisher Trevyn Ludwig of Eden Valley.

The boys relays for Osakis are proving to be a strength of this team as the Silverstreaks won the 4x200 and 4x100 races.

The 4x200 team of Jones, Philip Mathews, Colton Waldvogel and Gage Larson finished in 1:35.03. The group of Backes, Mathews, Waldvogel and Larson finished the 4x100 in 45.72 seconds.

KIMBALL QUAD

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS - Eden Valley-W-K - 61; Osakis - 57; HL-W-W - 50; Upsala-Swanville - 13

BOYS TEAM RESULTS - EV-W-K - 72; Osakis - 47; Upsala-Swanville - 34; HL-W-W - 28

OSAKIS GIRLS TOP FIVE FINISHES - 4x800 RELAY - Lexi Spychalla, Hanah Lien, Natalie Schlosser, Jordyn Stroup - third, 10:57; 100-METER HURDLES - Kayla Sorenson - first, 16.22; 100-METER DASH - Tianna Stanek - first, 13.00; Tessa Stanek - fifth, 13.41; 4x200 RELAY - Ellie Pahl, Lauren Scherr, Mara VanNyhuis, Kaylee Thompson - second - 2:01.80; 1,600 RUN - Lauren Savageau - third, 5:33; Jordyn Stroup - fifth, 5:57; 4x100 RELAY - Scherr, Spychalla, Alexis Johanson, Madi Nystrom - fourth, 1:01.57; 400 DASH - Elizabeth Pahl - fifth, 1:07.90; 800 RUN - Savageau - second, 2:30.41; 200 DASH - Tianna Stanek - second, 27.54; Tessa Stanek - fifth, 28.68; 3,200 RUN - Destiney Lene - second, 14:23.11; 4x400 RELAY - Tianna Stanek, Stroup, Savageau, Sorenson - first, 4:19.24; SHOT PUT - Jessica Bliese - first, 37-04; Kari Didier - second, 31-09; Elizabeth Hiltner - fifth, 28-04; DISCUS - Bliese - first, 97-06; Pahl - second, 93-05; LONG JUMP - Savageau - fifth, 14-00; TRIPLE JUMP - Sorenson - second, 31-05.50; Karlee Hoffarth - third, 30-07.50; HIGH JUMP - Sorenson - third, 5-00; POLE VAULT - Tianna Stanek - first place, 7-06

OSAKIS BOYS TOP FIVE FINISHES - 110-METER HURDLES - Jacob Jones - first, 15.75; Shane Massmann - fourth, 18.88; 100 DASH - Logan Wolf - fourth, 12.33; 4x200 RELAY - Jones, Philip Mathews, Colton Waldvogel, Gage Larson - first, 1:35.03; 1,600 RUN - Ethan Eckel - second, 4:52; 4x100 RELAY - Jacob Backes, Mathews, Waldvogel, Larson - first, 45.72; 300-METER HURDLES - Massmann - third, 48.40; 800 RUN - Eckel - second, 2:08.87; Daniel Savageau - fifth, 2:16.11; 200 DASH - Philip Mathews - second, 24.34; 3,200 RUN - William Alverson - second, 11:15.10; 4x400 RELAY - Larson, Massmann, Jones, Eckel - first, 4:19.24; LONG JUMP - Josh Peterka - second, 18-03; Waldvogel - fourth, 17-09.50; TRIPLE JUMP - Backes - second, 39-00.50; POLE VAULT - Backes - first, 11-06; 4x800 RELAY - Savageau, Isaak Kluver, Alverson, Brently Boogaard - second - 9:29

Eric Morken

Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.

(320) 763-1229
Advertisement