St. Alexius Catholic Church

Father Greg Paffel, pastor

Father Jim Maderak, parochial vicar

11 West Oak St., West Union

(320) 352-2563

Wednesday, October 9 — 8:30 a.m. Communion service.

Sunday, October 13 — 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Wednesday, October 16 — 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Salem – Sauk Valley Lutheran Parish

Pastor John Hopper

16134 170th St. Osakis

13958 150th St. Osakis

(320) 859-3727; mobile: 307-949-0120

Handicapped accessible at both churches

Thursday, October 10 — 1:30 p.m. Ladies Bible study at MaryAnn Forbregd's.

Sunday, October 13 — 9:15 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Bible Study at Sauk Valley; 10:30 a.m. Worship services with communion at Sauk Valley; 6:30 p.m. Men's Group will meet at Dan Hagen's.

Elim Lutheran Church

Independent

Pastor Lindell Quam

16307 141st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-4244 | www.osakiselimchurch.com

Facebook: Elim Lutheran Church

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, October 9 — 3 p.m. Community Memorial home service; 7 p.m. Christ's Ambassadors Bible study; 7:30 p.m. Bible study/prayer.

Sunday, October 13 — 9:15 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship with Pastor Timothy Mundiah speaking; noon Fellowship dinner.

Monday, October 14 — 6:30 p.m. Elim Women's Ministries business meeting; 7 p.m. Elim Women's Ministries Bible study; 7:30 p.m. Elder Board meeting.

Tuesday, October 15 — 6 a.m. Men's Bible study at A.J.'s Cafe; 9:15 a.m. Women's prayer meeting at Linda Pallow's.

Wednesday, October 16 — 3:10 to 5 p.m. Kids' Club at Wolterstorffs; no youth Bible study; 7:30 p.m. Adult Bible study and prayer.

First Presbyterian Church

Pastor Randy Knuth

101 West Oak St., Osakis

(320) 859-4550

Handicap accessible

Aid for hearing impaired

www.osakispresbyterian.org

osakispc@midwestinfo.net

Thursday, October 10 — 10 a.m. Bible study.

Sunday, October 13 — 9:30 a.m. Worship; 10:30 a.m. Session meeting; 3 p.m. Gordon Men's Chorus Fall Concert.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

315 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2390

St. Nicholas Catholic Church

9473 Co. Rd. 3 NE, Carlos

(320) 852-7041

Fr. David Petron

Mass times vary on holidays. Contact Parish offices for times.

Wednesday, October 9 — 8:30 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas.

Thursday, October 10 — 9 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Saturday, October 12 — 4 p.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Sunday, October 13 – 8:30 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas; 10:30 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Monday, October 14 — 8 a.m. Communion service at Immaculate Conception.

Tuesday, October 15 — 10 a.m. Mass at Galeon.

Osakis Lutheran Church (ELCA)

Pastor Richard Fitzer

310 East 1st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2350

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, October 9 — 5:45 p.m. Pathfinders Learning.

Thursday, October 10 — 1 p.m. Bible study at Terrace Heights.

Sunday, October 13 — 10 a.m. Worship and Sunday School; 11 a.m. Coffee and fellowship; 3 p.m. Youth Group; 6 p.m. Confirmation Banquet.

Monday, October 14 — 8 a.m. Sewing.

Our Saviour’s Lutheran

Downtown Nelson

(320) 762-0140

Fahlun Lutheran Church (LCMC)

3550 Co. Rd. 74 NE, Nelson

(320) 763-9500

Pastor Jeremy Pedersen

Sunday, October 13 — 9 a.m. Service at Our Saviour's; 10:30 a.m. Service at Fahlun.

Redeemer Lutheran Church (LCMS)

Pastor James Walburg

418 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2769

Handicapped accessible

Thursday, October 10 — 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Free toenail cutting.

Sunday, October 13 — 9:30 a.m. Worship service; 11 a.m. Pastor-led Bible study.