St. Alexius Catholic Church

Father Greg Paffel, pastor

Father Jim Maderak, parochial vicar

11 West Oak St., West Union

(320) 352-2563

Wednesday, December 4 — 8:30 a.m. Mass

Thursday, December 5 — Mass for vocations, begins with adoration at 6 p.m.; rosary, benediction and mass at 7 p.m.

Sunday, December 8 — 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Wednesday, December 11 — 8:30 a.m. Mass; 7 p.m. Communal Reconciliation Services.

Salem – Sauk Valley Lutheran Parish

Pastor John Hopper

16134 170th St. Osakis

13958 150th St. Osakis

(320) 859-3727; mobile: 307-949-0120

Handicapped accessible at both churches

Sunday, December 8 — 9:15 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Bible Study at Sauk Valley; 10:30 a.m. Worship services with communion at Sauk Valley; 2 p.m. Sunday School Christmas program, "The Christmas Story," at Sauk Valley. Fellowship will follow.

Wednesday, December 11 — 7:30 p.m. Choir practice.

Elim Lutheran Church

Independent

Pastor Lindell Quam

16307 141st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-4244 | www.osakiselimchurch.com

Facebook: Elim Lutheran Church

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, December 4 — 3:10 to 5 p.m. Kids' Club at the Wolterstorffs; 7 p.m. Youth Bible study; 7:30 p.m. Adult Bible study and prayer.

Sunday, December 8 — 9:15 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Tuesday, December 10 — 6 a.m. Men's Bible study at A.J.'s Cafe; 9:15 a.m. Women's prayer meeting at Linda Pallow's.

Wednesday, December 11 — 3 p.m. Community Memorial Home chapel service; 7 p.m. Youth Bible study; 7:30 p.m. Adult Bible study and prayer.

First Presbyterian Church

Pastor Randy Knuth

101 West Oak St., Osakis

(320) 859-4550

Handicap accessible

Aid for hearing impaired

www.osakispresbyterian.org

osakispc@midwestinfo.net

Wednesday, December 4 — 6 p.m. Friendship Table planning meeting.

Thursday, December 5 — 1 p.m. Christmas Tea.

Sunday, December 8 — 9:30 a.m. Worship; 10:30 a.m. Session and deacon lunch and meeting.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

315 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2390

St. Nicholas Catholic Church

9473 Co. Rd. 3 NE, Carlos

(320) 852-7041

Fr. David Petron

Mass times vary on holidays. Contact Parish offices for times.

Wednesday, December 4 — 8:30 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas.

Thursday, December 5 — 9 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Friday, December 6 —8 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Saturday, December 7 — 4 p.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Sunday, December 8 – 8:30 a.m. Mass at St. Nicholas; 10:30 a.m. Mass at Immaculate Conception.

Monday, December 9 — 8 a.m. Communion service at Immaculate Conception.

Tuesday, December 10 — 10 a.m. Mass at Galeon.

Osakis Lutheran Church (ELCA)

Pastor Richard Fitzer

310 East 1st Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2350

Handicapped accessible

Wednesday, December 4 — 7:30 p.m. Church Council.

Thursday, December 5 — 1 p.m. Bible study at Terrace Heights Chapel.

Sunday, December 8 — 10 a.m. Worship and Sunday School; 11 a.m. Coffee and fellowship.

Our Saviour’s Lutheran

Downtown Nelson

(320) 762-0140

Fahlun Lutheran Church (LCMC)

3550 Co. Rd. 74 NE, Nelson

(320) 763-9500

Pastor Jeremy Pedersen

Sunday, December 8 — 9 a.m. Service at Our Saviour's; 10:30 a.m. Service at Fahlun.

Redeemer Lutheran Church (LCMS)

Pastor James Walburg

418 West 3rd Ave., Osakis

(320) 859-2769

Handicapped accessible

Sunday, December 8 — 9:30 a.m. Worship service; 11 a.m. Pastor-led Bible study.

Thursday, December 12 — 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Free toenail cutting.